deutsch   english   us   russian
KAAST. YOUR PRODUCTION PARTNER!
Neumünster: +49 4321 25 2003-0
CatalogLathesCNC vertical lathesV-Turn Pro CNC • V-Turn Proplus CNC
background image

CNC vertical lathe

V-Turn Pro CNC • V-Turn Proplus CNC

For high-speed turning of large work pieces







With turning diameters of up to 3,000 mm and more, with a maximum work piece weight of up to 21,000 kg. The V-Turn Pro Series impresses by excellent processing results. The optional driven milling tools with integrated C-axis and automatic tool changer, offer the possibility of complex complete machining in one setup.

Patented octagon tool bar design

The unique structure guarantees the highest precision and controlled thermal expansion. The special octagonal structure provides superior mechanical properties and thus exhibits a higher stiffness than conventional, square tool carriers.

Worktable & actuator

Hydraulic support using heavy-duty taper roller bearings. The machine table is embedded in a solid base casting, which ensures an enormous table load capacity as compared to competitive models. The 2-stage transmission is suited to every machining situation with extremely high torque and is therefore designed for heavy machining, even with tough materials.

Optional C-axis with driven tools

The optional rotary tools for the V-Turn Pro Plus series provides a wide range of machining applications within the turning and drilling / milling segment which can be realized with a single setup. This means optimizing the processing times and gives an added competitive value. Latest technologies from reputable manufacturers ensure high machine availability and excellent machining results for many years.

 

Standard configuration:

Fanuc CNC Oi-TD
4-jaw faceplate (manual clamping)
12-position tool magazine (VTurn Pro)
18-position tool magazine (VTurn Pro plus)
Telescopic covers
Toolholder
Chip conveyor
Z-axis boom cooling
Automatic central lubrication
Heat exchanger for control cabinet
Working area illumination
3-color signal light
Auxiliary service tools
Foundation screws and machine feet
Operation and maintenance manual

Optional configuration:

Siemens, Mitsubishi CNC control
Air conditioning for control cabinet
Oil separator
Precision scale for X- and Z-axis
Hydraulic 3-jaw chuck
Hydraulic 4-jaw chuck
C-axis with live tools
Coolant through spindle (CTS)
Tool measurement system
Work piece measurement system
Toolholders (various)
Technical specifications V-Turn Pro • V-Turn Pro plus
       1600 CNC2000 CNC2500 CNC3000 CNC
Table diametermm1250160020002500
Max. Turning diametermm1600200025003000
Max. workpiece diametermm1500190024003000
Max. working heightmm125016001600
Max. weight of workpiecekg6000100001300015000
Max. torque of tableNm10655187902327041220
Max. cutting force25000

32000

Travel X-axismm-200~950-200~1125-250~1380-300~1650
Travel Z-axismm9001000 (1200 opt.)1200
RAM sizemm230x240240x270250x250
Feed X-axism/min1210
Feed Z-axism/min1010
Speeds / table (2 steps)

rpm

1~120, 1~3001~70, 1~2501~50, 1~2003~55, 5~160
Travel traversemm8001000
Tool shank dimensionsmm25 or 3240x40
Main motorkWAC 37/30
AC 45/37AC 45/55
Power X-, Z-axis servo motorkW
For V-Turn Pro series     
ATC magazine capacitypc.1212
Max. tool lengthmm450 (turning)
Max. weight of toolholderkg50
Machine dimensionsmm5900x3800x50206500x4600x56907800x5100x57407900x6100x6300
Weightkg20000280004200051000

For V-Turn Pro plus series

  
ATC magazine capacitypc.18 (turning: 9, driven: 9)16 (turning: 6, driven: 10)
Max. tool lengthmmturning and driven 400
Max. drill diameter mm50 (C45-steel)
Max. tap diameter
M30 (C45-steel)
Max. torque for drillingNm196
Live spindle speed

rpm

24~240050~2250
Live spindle motor

KW

11/7,515/11 
C-axis servo motor

kW

7
Tool taper BT50
Machine dimensionsmm5900x3800x53606500x4600x58807800x5100x59307900x6100x6300
Weightkg20500285004250051000
Item-No. V-Turn Pro 
1530020
1530021
1530027
1530025
 
Item-No. V-Turn Pro 

plus

 
1530023
1530024
1530028
1530026

background image
Telephone consultation (Monday - Friday 8.00 am – 5.00 pm)
+49 4321 25 2003-0